Privacy Statement

About our data privacy policy

This data privacy policy applies to our website. The French Review of Information Systems and Management (SIM) owns or administers the website as identified within it. SIM is an initiative led by the Association Information Management (AIM). AIM is the primary controller of your personal information provided, collected on behalf of the website.

This privacy policy explains how SIM (“we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and protects all personal information that we collect about you when you use our website, subscribe to the journal and electronic newsletters, or otherwise participate in SIM activities. SIM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website or through other means of contact, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information directly from individuals using our site. All requested information is mandatory unless otherwise indicated. If mandatory information is not provided, we will not be able to provide the requested service.

The types of personal information we collect directly from you depend on the content and features of the service you use and how you interact with us, and may include:

  • Identifiers, such as name, first name, email address, username;
  • Contact information, such as email address;
  • Account login credentials, such as usernames and passwords, password hints, and similar security information;
  • Content you upload, share, or store in your account, such as annotations, comments, contributions, and responses;
  • Academic or professional information, such as publications, affiliation with an academic institution;
  • Information you communicate to us, such as questions or information you send to customer support;
  • Communication preferences, such as your preferred language.

How We Use Your Information

We are committed to providing you with a relevant and useful experience. Depending on your interaction with us and the website, we use your personal information to:

  • Provide, activate, and manage your access to and use of the website;
  • Process and respond to your requests;
  • Improve and enrich the website, such as adding new content and features;
  • Inform you of changes, updates, and other announcements related to the website;
  • Provide technical support and help maintain the service's operation, security, and safety.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • Respond to your requests, questions, comments, or concerns;
  • Invite you to submit or review manuscripts or otherwise participate in our publishing programs;
  • Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Sharing Your Information

Legal Reasons

We will also disclose your personal information if we have good reasons to believe that this disclosure is necessary to:

  • Comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or other legal obligation;
  • Protect the rights, property, or safety of SIM, our users, our employees, or others.

Your Communication Preferences

You can customize and manage your communication preferences and other settings when you register on the website, by updating your account features and preferences, through other means provided in communications you receive from us, or by contacting us. We reserve the right to inform you of changes or updates to the website whenever necessary.

Rights Related to Your Personal Data

The website may allow registered users to directly access and correct or update their account information at any time.

The responsibility to keep this information up to date lies solely with the user. Registered users can also close their accounts directly through the website.

Under certain privacy and data protection laws, where applicable, you have the right to request free of charge:

  • Access, correction, and deletion of your personal information;
  • Restriction of our processing of your personal information, or object to our processing;
  • Portability of your personal information.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for 10 years, for essential purposes such as compliance with our legal obligations, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements.

Data Security

We take precautions to protect your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, using appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process personal information under certain privacy and data protection laws, such as the French Data Protection Act of 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective since 2018, we do so:

  • When necessary for our compliance with applicable law or other legal obligations;
  • When necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

When we rely on your consent to process personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, object to our processing.

Changes to our data privacy policy

If we make changes to this policy, we will detail them on this page. Where appropriate, we may provide you with details via email. You can also reach us at the following email address: postmaster@revuesim.org. We suggest visiting this page regularly to see any changes or updates to this policy.

This policy was last revised in April 2024.